CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357

Ms. Darlene Irish
Talbots Import, LLC
Import Department
1 Talbots Drive
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Irish:

In your letter dated June 24, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 03019029, is a women’s upper hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 90% wool/10% nylon fabric. The jacket is not lined. The jacket will also be imported in petite, women’s and women’s petite sizes identified by a suffix (p, w, or x), attached to the style number.

The jacket has a fold-down collar and a double-breasted full front opening secured by a right-over-left, three-button closure. The jacket has epaulets with a one-button closure, a free hanging left front yoke with a one-button closure, long hemmed sleeves, a tab secured by an adjustable button closure at the wrist area, two vertical front pockets at the waist area, a pleat along the center portion of the rear panel and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 36¢/kg + 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division